You appear to be browsing this site using Internet Explorer 6. This browser is now out of date. For safer, more reliable browsing it is recommended that you upgrade your browser to Firefox, Safari or Internet Explorer 7 or 8.
Shortcut Navigation:
UnitedHealthcare Community Plan
  • link to increase text size
  • link to increase text size
  • link to increase text size
print Share with email
Already a Member? Click Here

  • Choose Your County
    Choose Your Plan

    Zip Code lookup

Find a Plan

Privacy and Security Policies

HEALTH PLAN NOTICES OF PRIVACY PRACTICES

THIS NOTICE SAYS HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND SHARED. IT SAYS HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION.  READ IT CAREFULLY.

Effective September 23, 2013

We[1] must by law protect the privacy of your health information (“HI”). We must send you this notice. It tells you:

·         How we may use your HI.

·         When we can share your HI with others. 

·         What rights you have to your HI.

We must by law follow the terms of this notice.

“Health information” (or HI) in this notice means information that can be used to identify you. And it must relate to your health or health care services.  We have the right to change our privacy practices. If we change them, we will, in our next annual mailing, either mail you a notice or provide you the notice by e-mail, if permitted by law. We will post the new notice on your health plan website (http://www.uhccommunityplan.com/privacy-policy).   We have the right to make the changed notice apply to HI that we have now and to future information.  We will follow the law and give you notice of a breach of your HI.

We collect and keep your HI so we can run our business.  HI may be oral, written or electronic.  We limit access to all types of your HI to our employees and service providers who manage your coverage and provide services. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards per federal standards to guard your HI.

How We Use or Share Information

We must use and share your HI if asked for by:

·         You or your legal representative.

·         The Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services to make sure your privacy is protected.

We have the right to use and share HI.  This must be for your treatment, to pay for care and to run our business. For example, we may use and share it:

·         For Payments.  This also may include coordinating benefits. For example, we may tell a doctor if you are eligible for coverage and how much of the bill may be covered.

·         For Treatment or managing care.  For example, we may share your HI with providers to help them give you care.

·         For Health Care Operations related to your care.  For example, we may suggest a disease management or wellness program. We may study data to see how we can improve our services.

·         To tell you about Health Programs or Products. This may be other treatments or products and services. These activities may be limited by law.

·         For Plan Sponsors. We may give enrollment, disenrollment and summary HI to an employer plan sponsor. We may give them other HI if they agree to limit its use per federal law.

·         For Underwriting Purposes. We may use your HI to make underwriting decisions but we will not use your genetic HI for underwriting purposes.

·         For Reminders on benefits or care. Such as appointment reminders.

We may use or share your HI as follows:

·         As Required by Law.  

·         To Persons Involved With Your Care. This may be to a family member. This may happen if you are unable to agree or object. Examples are an emergency or when you agree or fail to object when asked.  If you are not able to object, we will use our best judgment. Special rules apply for when we may share HI of people who have died.

·         For Public Health Activities. This may be to prevent disease outbreaks.

·         For Reporting Abuse, Neglect or Domestic Violence.  We may only share with entities allowed by law to get this HI. This may be a social or protective service agency.

·         For Health Oversight Activities to an agency allowed by the law to get the HI. This may be for licensure, audits and fraud and abuse investigations.

·         For Judicial or Administrative Proceedings.  To answer a court order or subpoena.

·         For Law Enforcement. To find a missing person or report a crime. 

·         For Threats to Health or Safety. This may be to public health agencies or law enforcement.  An example is in an emergency or disaster.

·         For Government Functions. This may be for military and veteran use, national security, or the protective services.

·         For Workers’ Compensation. To comply with labor laws.

·         For Research. To study disease or disability, as allowed by law.

·         To Give Information on Decedents. This may be to a coroner or medical examiner.  To identify the deceased, find a cause of death or as stated by law. We may give HI to funeral directors.

·         For Organ Transplant. To help get, store or transplant organs, eyes or tissue.

·         To Correctional Institutions or Law Enforcement. For persons in custody: (1) To give health care; (2) To protect your health and the health of others; (3) For the security of the institution.

·         To Our Business Associates if needed to give you services.  Our associates agree to protect your HI. They are not allowed to use HI other than as allowed by our contract with them. 

·          

·         Other Restrictions.  Federal and state laws may limit the use and sharing of highly confidential HI. This may include state laws on:

1. HIV/AIDS

2. Mental health

3. Genetic tests

4. Alcohol and drug abuse

5. Sexually transmitted diseases and reproductive health

6. Child or adult abuse or neglect or sexual assault

If stricter laws apply, we aim to meet those laws. Attached is a “Federal and State Amendments” document.

Except as stated in this notice, we use your HI only with your written consent. This includes getting your written consent to share psychotherapy notes about you, to sell your HI to other people, or to use your HI in certain promotional mailings. If you allow us to share your HI, we do not promise that the person who gets it will not share it. You may take back your consent, unless we have acted on it. To find out how, call the phone number on the back of your ID card.

Your Rights

You have a right:

·         To ask us to limit use or sharing for treatment, payment, or health care operations. You can ask to limit sharing with family members or others involved in your care or payment for it. We may allow your dependents to ask for limits. We will try to honor your request, but we do not have to do so.

·         To ask to get confidential communications in a different way or place. (For example, at a P.O. Box instead of your home.)  We will agree to your request when a disclosure could endanger you. We take verbal requests. You can change your request. This must be in writing. Mail it to the address below.

·         To see or get a copy of certain HI that we use to make decisions about you. You must ask in writing. Mail it to the address below. If we keep these records in electronic form, you will have the right to ask for an electronic copy to be sent to you. You can ask to have your record sent to a third party. We may send you a summary.  We may charge for copies. We may deny your request. If we deny your request, you may have the denial reviewed. 

·         To ask to amend. If you think your HI is wrong or incomplete you can ask to change it. You must ask in writing. You must give the reasons for the change. Mail this to the address below. If we deny your request, you may add your disagreement to your HI.

·         To get an accounting of HI shared in the six years prior to your request. This will not include any HI shared: (i) (i) For treatment, payment, and health care operations; (ii) With you or with your consent; (iii) With correctional institutions or law enforcement. This will not list the disclosures that federal law does require us to track.

·         To get a paper copy of this notice. You may ask for a copy at any time. Even if you agreed to get this notice electronically, you have a right to a paper copy. You may also get a copy at our website, http://www.uhccommunityplan.com/privacy-policy.  

Using Your Rights

·         To Contact your Health Plan.  Call the phone number on the back of your ID card. Or you may contact the UnitedHealthcare Community Plan Member Services at 1-800-318-8821.

·         To Submit a Written Request.  Mail to:

          UnitedHealthcare Government Programs Privacy Office

          MN006-W800

          P.O. Box 1459

         Minneapolis, MN  55440

·         To File a Complaint. If you think your privacy rights have been violated, you may send a complaint at the address above.

You may also notify the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. We will not take any action against you for filing a complaint.

1 [1] This Medical Information Notice of Privacy Practices applies to the following health plans that are affiliated with UnitedHealth Group:  ACN Group of California, Inc.; All Savers Insurance Company; All Savers Life Insurance Company of California; AmeriChoice of Connecticut, Inc.; AmeriChoice of Georgia, Inc.; AmeriChoice of New Jersey, Inc.; Arizona Physicians IPA, Inc.; Care Improvement Plus of Maryland, Inc.; Care Improvement Plus of Texas Insurance Company; Care Improvement Plus South Central Insurance Company; Care Improvement Plus Wisconsin Insurance Company;  Citrus Health Care, Inc.; Dental Benefit Providers of California, Inc.; Dental Benefit Providers of Illinois, Inc.; Evercare of Arizona, Inc.; Golden Rule Insurance Company; Health Plan of Nevada, Inc.; MAMSI Life and Health Insurance Company; MD - Individual Practice Association, Inc.;  Medical Health Plans of Florida, Inc.; Medica HealthCare Plans, Inc.; Midwest Security Life Insurance Company; National Pacific Dental, Inc.; Neighborhood Health Partnership, Inc.; Nevada Pacific Dental; Optimum Choice, Inc.; Oxford Health Insurance, Inc.; Oxford Health Plans (CT), Inc.; Oxford Health Plans (NJ), Inc.; Oxford Health Plans (NY), Inc.; PacifiCare Life and Health Insurance Company; PacifiCare Life Assurance Company; PacifiCare of Arizona, Inc.; PacifiCare of Colorado, Inc.; PacifiCare of  Nevada, Inc.; Physicians Health Choice of New York, Inc.; Physicians Health Choice of Texas, LLC; Preferred Partners, Inc.; Sierra Health and  Life Insurance Company, Inc.; UHC of California; U.S. Behavioral Health Plan, California; Unimerica Insurance Company; Unimerica Life Insurance Company of New York; Unison Health Plan of Delaware, Inc.; Unison Health Plan of the Capital Area, Inc.; United Behavioral Health; UnitedHealthcare Benefits of Texas, Inc.; UnitedHealthcare Community Plan, Inc.; UnitedHealthcare Community Plan of Texas, L.L.C.; UnitedHealthcare Insurance Company; UnitedHealthcare Insurance Company of Illinois; UnitedHealthcare Insurance Company of New York; UnitedHealthcare Insurance Company of the River Valley; UnitedHealthcare Life Insurance Company; UnitedHealthcare of Alabama, Inc.; UnitedHealthcare of Arizona, Inc.; UnitedHealthcare of Arkansas, Inc.; UnitedHealthcare of Colorado, Inc.; UnitedHealthcare of Florida, Inc.; UnitedHealthcare of Georgia, Inc.; UnitedHealthcare of Illinois, Inc.; UnitedHealthcare of Kentucky, Ltd.; UnitedHealthcare of Louisiana, Inc.; UnitedHealthcare of Mid-Atlantic, Inc.; UnitedHealthcare of  the Midlands, Inc.; UnitedHealthcare of  the Midwest, Inc.; United HealthCare of Mississippi, Inc.; UnitedHealthcare of New England, Inc.; UnitedHealthcare of  New Mexico, Inc.; UnitedHealthcare of New York, Inc.; UnitedHealthcare of North Carolina, Inc.; UnitedHealthcare of Ohio, Inc.; UnitedHealthcare of Oklahoma, Inc.; UnitedHealthcare of Oregon, Inc.; UnitedHealthcare of Pennsylvania, Inc.; UnitedHealthcare of Texas, Inc.; UnitedHealthcare of Utah, Inc.; UnitedHealthcare of Washington, Inc.; UnitedHealthcare of Wisconsin, Inc.; UnitedHealthcare Plan of the River Valley, Inc.

 

THIS NOTICE SAYS HOW YOUR FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE USED AND SHARED. IT SAYS HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

Effective September 23, 2013

We[2] protect your “personal financial information” (“FI”). This means non-health information about someone with health care coverage or someone applying for coverage. It is information that identifies the person and is generally not public.

Information We Collect

We get FI about you from:

·         Applications or forms. This may be name, address, age and social security number.

·         Your transactions with us or others. This may be premium payment data.

Sharing of FI

We do not share FI about our members or former members, except as required or permitted by law.

To run our business, we may share FI without your consent to our affiliates. This is to tell them about your transactions, such as premium payment.

·         To our corporate affiliates, which include financial service providers, such as other insurers, and non-financial companies, such as data processors;

·         To other companies for our everyday business purposes, such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), or respond to court orders and legal investigations; and

·         To other companies that perform services for us, including sending promotional communications on our behalf.

Confidentiality and Security

We limit access to your FI to our employees and service providers who manage your coverage and provide services. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards per federal standards to guard your FI.

Questions About this Notice

If you have any questions about this notice, please call the toll-free member phone number on the back of your health plan ID card or contact UnitedHealthcare Community Plan Member Services at 1-800-318-8821.2 For purposes of this Financial Information Privacy Notice, “we” or “us” refers to the entities listed in footnote 1, beginning on the first page of the Health Plan Notices of Privacy Practices, plus the following UnitedHealthcare affiliates: AmeriChoice Health Services, Inc.;  Dental Benefit Providers, Inc.; HealthAllies, Inc.; MAMSI Insurance Resources, LLC; Managed Physical Network, Inc.; OneNet PPO, LLC; Oxford Benefit Management, Inc.; Oxford Health Plans LLC; Physicians Choice Insurance Services, LLC; ProcessWorks, Inc.; Spectera, Inc.; UMR, Inc.; Unison Administrative Services, LLC; United Behavioral Health of New York I.P.A., Inc.; United HealthCare Services, Inc.; UnitedHealth Advisors, LLC; UnitedHealthcare Service LLC; UnitedHealthcare Services Company of the River Valley, Inc.; UnitedHealthOne Agency, Inc. This Financial Information Privacy Notice only applies where required by law. Specifically, it does not apply to (1) health care insurance products offered in Nevada by Health Plan of Nevada, Inc. and Sierra Health and Life Insurance Company, Inc.; or (2) other UnitedHealth Group health plans in states that provide exceptions for HIPAA covered entities or health insurance products.

 

 UNITEDHEALTH GROUP

HEALTH PLAN NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES:

FEDERAL AND STATE AMENDMENTS

Revised: September 23, 2013

The first part of this Notice (pages 1-4) says how we may use and share your health information (“HI”) under federal privacy rules.  Other laws may limit these rights. The charts below:

1.    Show the categories subject to stricter laws.

2.    Give you a summary of when we can use and share your HI without your consent.

Your written consent, if needed, must meet the rules of the federal or state law that applies. 

 

Summary of Federal Laws

Alcohol & Drug Abuse Information

We are allowed to use and disclose alcohol and drug abuse information that is protected by federal law only (1) in certain limited circumstances, and/or disclose only (2) to specific recipients.

Genetic Information

We are not allowed to use genetic information for underwriting purposes.

 

Summary of State Laws

General Health Information

We are allowed to disclose general health information only (1) under certain limited circumstances, and /or (2) to specific recipients.

CA, NE, PR, RI, VT, WA, WI

HMOs must give enrollees an opportunity to approve or refuse disclosures, subject to certain exceptions.

KY

You may be able to restrict certain electronic disclosures of  health information.

NC, NV

We are not allowed to use health information for certain purposes.

CA, IA

We will not use and/or disclosure information regarding certain public assistance programs except for certain purposes

KY, MO, NJ, SD

We must comply with additional restrictions prior to using or disclosing your health information for certain purposes.

KS

Prescriptions

We are allowed to disclose prescription-related information only (1) under certain limited circumstances, and /or (2) to specific recipients.

ID,NH, NV

Communicable Diseases

We are allowed to disclose communicable disease information only (1) under certain limited circumstances, and /or (2) to specific recipients.

AZ, IN, KS, MI, NV, OK

 

Sexually Transmitted Diseases and Reproductive Health

We are allowed to disclose sexually transmitted disease and/or reproductive health information only (1) under certain limited circumstances and/or (2) to specific recipients.

CA, FL, IN, KS, MI, MT, NJ, NV, PR, WA, WY

Alcohol and Drug Abuse

We are allowed to use and disclose alcohol and drug abuse information (1) under certain limited circumstances, and/or disclose only (2) to specific recipients. 

AR, CT, GA, KY, IL, IN, IA, LA, MN,  NC, NH, OH, WA, WI

Disclosures of alcohol and drug abuse information may be restricted by the individual who is the subject of the information.

WA

Genetic Information

We are not allowed to disclose genetic information without your written consent.

CA, CO, IL, KS, KY, LA, NY, RI, TN, WY

We are allowed to disclose genetic information only (1) under certain limited circumstances and/or (2) to specific recipients.

AK, AZ, FL, GA, IA, MD, MA, MO, NJ, NV, NH, NM, OR, RI, TX, UT, VT

Restrictions apply to (1) the use, and/or (2) the retention of genetic information.

FL, GA, IA, LA, MD, NM, OH, UT, VA, VT

HIV / AIDS

We are allowed to disclose HIV/AIDS-related information only (1) under certain limited circumstances and/or (2) to specific recipients.

AZ, AR, CA, CT, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, ME, MI, MO, MT, NY, NC, NH, NM, NV, OR, PA, PR, RI, TX, VT, WV, WA, WI, WY

Certain restrictions apply to oral disclosures of HIV/AIDS-related information.

CT, FL

We will collect certain HIV/AIDS-related information only with your written consent.

OR

Mental Health

We are allowed to disclose mental health information only (1) under certain limited circumstances and/or (2) to specific recipients.

CA, CT, DC, IA, IL, IN, KY, MA, MI, NC, NM, PR, TN, WA, WI

Disclosures may be restricted by the individual who is the subject of the information.

WA

Certain restrictions apply to oral disclosures of mental health information.

CT

Certain restrictions apply to the use of mental health information.

ME

Child or Adult Abuse

We are allowed to use and disclose child and/or adult abuse information only (1) under certain limited circumstances, and/or disclose only (2) to specific recipients.

AL, CO, IL, LA, MD, NE, NJ, NM, NY,  RI, TN, TX, UT, WI

 

Website Privacy Policy

Introduction

We recognize that the privacy of your personal information is important. The purpose of this policy is to let you know how we handle the information collected through the use of this website. Portions of this website may describe privacy practices applicable to specific types of information or to information provided on specific web pages.

This policy does not apply to information collected through other means such as by telephone or in person, although that information may be protected by other privacy policies. As used in this policy, terms such as “we” or “our” and “Company” refer to UnitedHealthcare Community Plan and its current and future affiliated entities, including our parent company UnitedHealth Group.

This website is intended for a United States audience. Any information you provide, including any personal information, will be transferred to and processed by a computer server located within the United States.

Cookies and Tracking

The Company uses various technologies, which may include “cookie” technology, to gather information from our website visitors such as pages visited and how often they are visited, and to enable certain features on this website. “Cookies” are small text files that may be placed on your computer when you visit a website or click on a URL. Cookies may include “single-session cookies” which generally record information during only a single visit to a website and then are erased, and “persistent” cookies which are generally stored on a computer unless or until they are deleted or are set to expire.

You may disable cookies and similar items by adjusting your browser preferences at any time; however, this may limit your ability to take advantage of all the features on this website. You may also manage the use of “flash” technologies, with the Flash management tools available at Adobe's website. Note that we do not currently respond to web browser “Do Not Track” signals that provide a method to opt out of the collection of information about online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services because, among other reasons, there is no common definition of such signals and no industry-accepted standards for how such signals should be interpreted.

We may also allow third party service providers to use cookies and other technologies to collect information and to track browsing activity over time and across third party websites such as web browsers used to read our websites, which websites are referring traffic or linking to our websites, and to deliver targeted advertisements to you. We do not control these third party technologies and their use is governed by the privacy policies of third parties using such technologies. For more information about third party advertising networks and similar entities that use these technologies, see http://www.aboutads.info/consumers, and to opt-out of such ad networks’ and services’ advertising practices, go to www.aboutads.info/choices. Once you click the link, you may choose to opt-out of such advertising from all participating advertising companies or only advertising provided by specific advertising companies.

We may use analytics companies to gather information and aggregate data from our website visitors such as which pages are visited and how often they are visited, and to enable certain features on our websites. Information is captured using various technologies and may include cookies.

We may use and disclose your activity information unless restricted by this policy or by law. Some examples of the ways we use your activity information include:

  • Customizing your experience on the website including managing and recording your preferences.
  • Marketing, product development, and research purposes.
  • Tracking resources and data accessed on the website.
  • Developing reports regarding website usage, activity, and statistics.
  • Assisting users experiencing website problems.
  • Enabling certain functions and tools on this website.
  • Tracking paths of visitors to this website and within this website.

Your Personal Information

This website may include web pages that give you the opportunity to provide us with personal information about yourself. You do not have to provide us with personal information if you do not want to; however, that may limit your ability to use certain functions of this website or to request certain services or information.

We may use personal information for a number of purposes such as:

  • To respond to an email or particular request from you.
  • To personalize the website for you.
  • To process an application as requested by you.
  • To administer surveys and promotions.
  • To provide you with information that we believe may be useful to you, such as information about health products or services provided by us or other businesses.
  • To perform analytics and to improve our products, websites, and advertising.
  • To comply with applicable laws, regulations, and legal process.
  • To protect someone's health, safety, or welfare.
  • To protect our rights, the rights of affiliates or related third parties, or take appropriate legal action, such as to enforce our Terms of Use.
  • To keep a record of our transactions and communications.
  • As otherwise necessary or useful for us to conduct our business, so long as such use is permitted by law.

We may use personal information to contact you through any contact information you provide through this website, including any email address, telephone number, cell phone number, text message number, or fax number. Please see the section below titled “Our Online Communications Practices.”  

We may also share personal information within the Company, and we may combine personal information that you provide us through this website with other information we have received from you, whether online or offline, or from other sources such as from our vendors. For example, if you have purchased a product or service from us, we may combine personal information you provide through this website with information regarding your receipt of the product or service.       

Sharing Personal Information

We will only share your personal information with third parties as outlined in this policy and as otherwise permitted by law.

We may share personal information if all or part of the Company is sold, merged, dissolved, acquired, or in a similar transaction.

We may share personal information in response to a court order, subpoena, search warrant, law or regulation. We may cooperate with law enforcement authorities in investigating and prosecuting activities that are illegal, violate our rules, or may be harmful to other visitors.

If you submit information or a posting to a chat room, bulletin board, or similar “chat” related portion of this website, the information you submit along with your screen name will be visible to all visitors, and such visitors may share with others. Therefore, please be thoughtful in what you write and understand that this information may become public.

We may also share personal information with other third party companies that we collaborate with or hire to perform services on our behalf. For example, we may hire a company to help us send and manage email, and we might provide the company with your email address and certain other information in order for them to send you an email message on our behalf. Similarly, we may hire companies to host or operate some of our websites and related computers and software applications.

This website may permit you to view your visitor profile and related personal information and to request changes to such information. If this function is available, we will include a link on this website with a heading such as “My Profile” or similar words. Clicking on the link will take you to a page through which you may review your visitor profile and related personal information.

Website and Information Security

We maintain reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the information that you provide on this website. However, no security system is impenetrable and we cannot guarantee the security of our website, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet, and we are not liable for the illegal acts of third parties such as criminal hackers.

Our Online Communication Practices

We may send electronic newsletters, notification of account status, and other communications, such as marketing communications, on a periodic basis to various individuals and organizations. We may also send email communications regarding topics such as general health benefits, website updates, health conditions, and general health topics. We offer you appropriate consent mechanisms, such as opt-out, for marketing and certain other communications. As examples, you may opt-out as provided for in a specific email communication or contact us as described below in the section “Contact Us.” Please be aware that opt-outs may not apply to certain types of communications, such as account status, website updates, or other communications.

Information for Children Under 13

We will not intentionally collect any personal information from children under the age of 13 through this website without receiving parental consent. If you think that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13 through this website, please contact us.

Contact Us

To contact us regarding this policy and our related privacy practices, please contact us at: http://www.uhccommunityplan.com/contact-us.html.

To Contact your Health Plan.
Call the phone number on the back of your ID card. Or you may contact the UnitedHealthcare Community Plan Member Services at 1-800-318-8821.

To Submit a Written Request. Mail to:

UnitedHealthcare Government Programs Privacy Office

MN006-W800

P.O. Box 1459

Minneapolis, MN 55440

If you believe we or any company associated with us has misused any of your information please contact us immediately and report such misuse.

Effective Date

The effective date of this policy is January 1, 2014.

Changes to this Website Privacy Policy

We may change this policy. If we do so, such change will appear on this page of our website. We will also provide appropriate notice and choices to you, on this website and in other appropriate locations, based on the scope and extent of changes. You may always visit this policy to learn of any updates. 

Social Security Number Protection Policy:  Protecting personal information is important to UnitedHealthcare Community Plan. It is our policy to protect the confidentiality of Social Security numbers ("SSNs”) that we receive or collect in the course of business. We secure the confidentiality of SSNs through various means, including physical, technical, and administrative safeguards that are designed to protect against unauthorized access. It is our policy to limit access to SSNs to that which is lawful, and to prohibit unlawful disclosure of SSNs.