Shortcut Navigation: end skip-nav
UnitedHealthcare Community Plan
UnitedHealthcare Community Plan

Privacy

HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices

Website Privacy Policy

Social Security Number Protection Policy
 

HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices

Learn how your health information is kept private at HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices (English) (PDF 69.59 KB) and HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices (Espanol)  (PDF 57.66 KB).

Website Privacy Policy

Introduction

Your privacy is important to us. This policy will tell you what information we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it. This policy only applies to this website. In this policy, "we," "our," and "Company" mean UnitedHealthcare, affiliated entities, and our parent company UnitedHealth Group.

This website is for a United States audience. Any information you provide will be processed in the United States.

Cookies

"Cookies" are small text files that are stored on your computer. Cookies make it easy for you to move around a website without having to re-enter your name, password, and preferences. The Company uses cookies to see which pages are used, how often they are used, and to enable certain website features.

Cookies are not used to collect any personal information. They do not tell us who you are. Unless it is not allowed by law, we may use cookies.

You may turn off cookies at any time by changing your browser settings. This may limit your use of website features. You may also manage the use of "flash" technologies, with the Flash management tools available at Adobe's website.

Your Personal Information

"Personal information" is information that tells us who you are. It may include your full name, telephone number, e-mail address, address, or certain account numbers. You don't  have to give us your personal information. If you don't, you may limit your use of certain website functions.

We may contact you using the email address, telephone number, cell phone number, text message number, or fax number you provide through this website. We may use this information to contact you about managing your health.

We may combine personal information that you provide us through this website with other personal information held by the Company, including with affiliates or our vendors. For example, if you bought a product or service from us, we may combine personal information you provide through this website with information regarding your receipt of the product or service.

Sharing Personal Information

We will only share your personal information with third parties as outlined in this policy and as allowed by law.

We may share personal information if all or part of the Company is sold, merged, dissolved, acquired, or in a similar transaction.

We may share personal information in response to a court order, subpoena, search warrant, law or regulation. We may cooperate with law enforcement authorities in investigating and prosecuting activities that are illegal, violate our rules, or may be harmful to other visitors.

If you submit information or a posting to a chat room, bulletin board, or similar "chat" related portion of this website, the information you submit along with your screen name will be visible to all visitors. Visitors may share the information with others, and the information may become public.

We may also share personal information with other third party companies that we hire to perform services on our behalf.

This website may allow you to view your visitor profile and related personal information and to request changes to such information. If this function is available, we will include a link on this website with a heading like "My Profile".

Website and Information Security 

We maintain reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards to help protect the information that you provide on this website. However, we can't guarantee the security of our website. We can't guarantee that your information will not be stopped while being sent to us over the Internet. We are not responsible for other's illegal acts such as criminal hackers.

Our Online Communication Process

We may send you newsletters, notification of account status, and other communications, such as marketing communications electronically. We may also send emails regarding general health benefits, website updates, health conditions, and general health topics. You may tell us you don't want us to send you these communications. Contact us to learn more.

Information for Children under 13

We will not intentionally collect personal information from children under the age of 13 through this website without receiving permission from a parent. Please contact us if you think that we collected personal information from a child under the age of 13 through this website.

Contact Us

To contact us regarding this Website Privacy Policy and our related privacy practices, please contact us at:

UnitedHealthcare Privacy Office

MN017-E300

PO Box 1459

Minneapolis MN 55440

Date this policy is effective:

September 21, 2016.

Changes to this Website Privacy Policy.

We may change this Website Privacy Policy at any time. Changes will show on this page of our website. If we make material changes, we will let you know.

Social Security Number Protection Policy

We protect the confidentiality of Social Security numbers ("SSNs") using physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards that help protect against unauthorized access. We don't allow unlawful disclosure of SSNs.

This website may allow you to view your visitor profile and related personal information and to request changes to such information. If this function is available, we will include a link on this website with a heading like "My Profile".